RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
RCM Technologies (4.2/5) edges ahead of Zone7 Engineering (3.8/5) overall. RCM Technologies is the better choice for defense and aerospace RFPs requiring DAL-A mission-critical software V&V. Zone7 Engineering is the stronger option for small RFPs needing direct founder-level electronics and firmware engineering. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | RCM Technologies | Zone7 Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1971 | 2010 |
| HQ | Pennsauken, NJ, USA | Portland, OR, USA |
| Team size | 4,930 | Solo / small team |
| Rating | 4.2 / 5 | 3.8 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | DAL-A mission and safety-critical software verification and validation backed by over 50 years of aerospace and defense engineering history | Founder-led electronics and firmware practice covering the full path from PCB design through production readiness |
| Pricing model | Enterprise aerospace and defense engineering engagements | Project-based electronics and firmware engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, DAL-A Safety Processes | C, C++, PCB Design |
| Industries served | Aerospace, Defense | Consumer electronics, Industrial products |
RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering: overview
RCM Technologies
RCM Technologies was founded in 1971 and is headquartered in Pennsauken, New Jersey, with 4,930 total employees across its full business. Its Aerospace & Defense division brings over 50 years of product lifecycle engineering experience, with embedded systems work covering mission and safety-critical software development, verification and validation up to DAL-A standards, and manufacturing and supply chain engineering. For a defense or aerospace RFP requiring DAL-A verification and validation experience, that specific certification level narrows the field of qualified bidders considerably.
Zone7 Engineering
Zone7 Engineering is a Portland, Oregon electronics engineering practice founded and run by David Ashman, a senior electronics engineer with extensive experience designing digital and analog circuitry around various microprocessors and DSPs alongside embedded C/C++ firmware development. Its stated scope covers project planning, PCB and circuit design, embedded firmware development, prototyping, and production-readiness support. For an RFP scoped small enough for a solo or near-solo practitioner, that direct-founder-involvement model removes account-management layers entirely, though it also caps how much concurrent capacity is available.
Services and capabilities: RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering
| Capability | RCM Technologies | Zone7 Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hardware / PCB co-design | ✗ | ✓ |
| Functional safety / certification | ✓ | ✗ |
| Defense / aerospace credentials | ✓ | ✗ |
| Medical device firmware | ✗ | ✗ |
| Secure firmware updates | ✗ | ✗ |
| IoT connectivity | ✗ | ✗ |
| Embedded Linux | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✓ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering
| Framework / platform | RCM Technologies | Zone7 Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Embedded Linux | N/A | N/A |
| PCB Design | N/A | ✓ |
| FPGA | N/A | N/A |
| MISRA C | N/A | N/A |
| ITAR | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| ASIL | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering
| Criterion | RCM Technologies | Zone7 Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Project-based engineering, Staff augmentation | Project-based engineering |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering
| Dimension | RCM Technologies | Zone7 Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Aerospace, Defense | Consumer electronics, Industrial products |
| Best use cases | DAL-A mission-critical software verification and validation for an aerospace program, Manufacturing and supply chain engineering bundled with embedded software delivery | Small mixed-signal hardware and firmware program led by a senior founder-engineer, PCB and circuit design paired with embedded C/C++ firmware for a compact product |
| Typical project type | Project-based engineering | Project-based engineering |
RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering: pros and cons
| RCM Technologies | |
|---|---|
| + | DAL-A verification and validation experience is a specific, high-bar certification level that narrows the field of qualified competing bidders |
| + | 54 years of operating history and nearly 5,000 total employees give substantial enterprise-scale delivery capacity |
| + | Manufacturing and supply chain engineering services extend past firmware into program-level defense support |
| + | Model-based systems engineering capability suits complex aerospace and defense RFPs requiring formal systems documentation |
| - | Aerospace and defense concentration is a narrower fit for commercial-only embedded firmware RFPs |
| - | Enterprise scale and process overhead can be a poor fit for a small, fast-moving firmware project |
| - | No published pricing specific to embedded systems work distinct from its broader aerospace and defense services |
| Zone7 Engineering | |
|---|---|
| + | Founder-led model means direct senior electronics engineering involvement on every engagement, with no account-management layer |
| + | Covers project planning through PCB design, firmware, prototyping, and production readiness in one continuous process |
| + | Analog and digital circuit design experience alongside firmware covers mixed-signal product requirements |
| + | Founding year (2010) predates many boutique competitors, giving over a decade of practice |
| - | Solo or near-solo team size severely limits capacity for an RFP requiring multiple concurrent workstreams |
| - | Public case study detail and named client references are very limited |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
Who should choose RCM Technologies?
A typical fit: DAL-A mission-critical software verification and validation for an aerospace program.
DAL-A mission and safety-critical software verification and validation backed by over 50 years of aerospace and defense engineering history. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Aerospace, Defense.
Who should choose Zone7 Engineering?
A typical fit: small mixed-signal hardware and firmware program led by a senior founder-engineer.
Founder-led electronics and firmware practice covering the full path from PCB design through production readiness. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Consumer electronics, Industrial products.
Decision matrix: RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: RCM Technologies (Not published) vs Zone7 Engineering (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | RCM Technologies |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | RCM Technologies |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering
| Use case | RCM Technologies fit | Zone7 Engineering fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAL-A mission-critical software verification and validation for an aerospace program | Strong | Limited | RCM Technologies |
| Manufacturing and supply chain engineering bundled with embedded software delivery | Strong | Limited | RCM Technologies |
| Small mixed-signal hardware and firmware program led by a senior founder-engineer | Limited | Strong | Zone7 Engineering |
| PCB and circuit design paired with embedded C/C++ firmware for a compact product | Limited | Strong | Zone7 Engineering |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Strong | Limited | RCM Technologies |
Verdict: RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering
RCM Technologies (4.2/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Embedded Firmware projects. DAL-A mission and safety-critical software verification and validation backed by over 50 years of aerospace and defense engineering history.
Zone7 Engineering (3.8/5) is worth a look if you need PCB and circuit design paired with embedded C/C++ firmware for a compact product. If your situation matches that, Zone7 Engineering is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
RCM Technologies vs Zone7 Engineering FAQ
Is RCM Technologies better than Zone7 Engineering?
RCM Technologies (4.2/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. RCM Technologies's strongest advantage: DAL-A verification and validation experience is a specific, high-bar certification level that narrows the field of qualified competing bidders. Zone7 Engineering's strongest advantage: founder-led model means direct senior electronics engineering involvement on every engagement, with no account-management layer.
How do RCM Technologies and Zone7 Engineering differ in pricing?
RCM Technologies uses enterprise aerospace and defense engineering engagements pricing. Zone7 Engineering uses project-based electronics and firmware engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: RCM Technologies or Zone7 Engineering?
RCM Technologies is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each service provider before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between RCM Technologies and Zone7 Engineering?
RCM Technologies's primary differentiator is: DAL-A mission and safety-critical software verification and validation backed by over 50 years of aerospace and defense engineering history. Zone7 Engineering's primary differentiator is: founder-led electronics and firmware practice covering the full path from PCB design through production readiness. They also differ in team size (4,930 vs Solo / small team), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Aerospace, Defense vs Consumer electronics, Industrial products).
Verify all details directly with each service provider before making a decision.